TESL Course with 20% Discount

ESL Job Feed is the most eclectic and broad source of ESL jobs and teaching positions available worldwide.?ESL Job Feed publishes links to ESL Job postings from a variety of sources including TESall, Total ESL, Yahoo!/Monster, Guardian Jobs, Chronicle of Higher Education, craigslist, TESOL Org, TEFL and many more. From conversation schools for beginners to university positions for teaching veterans,?ESL Job Feed is your source for English teaching positions worldwide.



  • Two Types of Visa for going to Thailand


    By: Admin < Show E-mail >

    Date: Sat, 12 Dec 2015

    Location: Thailand (Southeast Asia)

    Hello.  There are two types of visas you can get when going to Thailand...keep in mind these are for USA, UK, Canada and Australia.

    First, there is a visa on arrival which you receive at the airport upon arrival.  These are usually good for 30 days.

    Second, there is a tourist visa which you can obtain at a Thailand Embassy or Consulate in your home country.  These are the best because it gives you more time to find a job and convert the visa into a Non-B Visa once you find employment.  

    You need at least 16 days remaining on your visa at the time of converting it to a Non-B visa at the Thai Immigration office.  If less than 16 days, you must leave the country to obtain a new tourist visa or visa on arrival.

    Thanks!

    To Edit or Delete this posting:

    Edit Delete